U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Toledo, OH
A 67-year-old male asked:

Had 2nd dvt pe from surgery & t therapy have lupus anticoagulant on lifetime xarelto once clots resolve, can i safely resume scuba diving?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ward Dean
Holistic Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: No problems resuming your normal activities. In fact, the more the better. DVT's and pulmonary embolism are less likely if you remain active. Sitting around, with restricted blood flow is the problem. If you are a hypercoagulator, check your levels of fibrinogen. If elevated, take high-dose turmeric (fibrinogen is the last factor in the clotting cascade--Turmeric brings levels down)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean commented
Holistic Medicine 44 years experience
Provided original answer
I doubt if the testosterone had anything to do with your PE and DVT. Sure, testosterone may increase your hematocrit a bit--but so does living at high altitudes. Check your complete blood count. Even if your erythrocytes and hematocrit were a bit high, if your platelets were in the normal range, you can be pretty confident that the testosterone had nothing to do with your blood clots.
Jun 14, 2015
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 56 years experience
Possibly but : you need to discuss this with your physician, your cardiologist, and your pulmonary specialist. Keeping the blood thinners is one thing, the question is, are there any other medical issues that might be responsive to scuba diving
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
