A member asked:

After beginning treatment with anticoagulants for a dvt how long should i expect before seeing moderate improvement of swelling in lower leg? i stand most of the day but am continuing to wear compression stockings?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Up to few months from the initial episode acute symptoms may improve at least partially, up to half of cases develop post-thrombotic syndrome with chronic pain and swelling.

Answered Sep 7, 2020

46 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...