U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Japan
A 33-year-old member asked:

If i had a dvt before and am no longer on anticoagulant, do i need to restart it to prevent covid clotting complications?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Not necessarily: "Should therapeutic anticoagulation be used in patients with COVID-19 absent confirmed or suspected thrombosis (i.e., ACS, VTE, stroke)?" REF: https://www.acc.org/latest-in-cardiology/articles/2020/04/17/14/42/thrombosis-and-coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19-faqs-for-current-practice. The issue is controversial.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
