U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 27-year-old male asked:

Anti-phospholipid syndrome. suspected dvt so bilateral ultrasound/d dimer ordered. d dimer was negative. ultrasound was normal expect it stated (paroneal veins not demonstrated in both legs.) how common is dvt in this area ? safe to rule out dvt?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
In general a negative D-dimer rules out DVT/PE, however in cases where the pretest probability is high it becomes hard to interpret. Best going forward would be to establish with a vascular surgeon that can escalate testing if clinical suspicion for acute DVT remains high. History as far as previous DVT’s is critical in this context.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Yes. A negative D-dimer is good test to rule out DVT. Lack of visualization of peroneal veins may be a developmental anomaly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 6, 2022

Disclaimer:
