A member asked:

I was on cephalexin for a uti. the culture came back with a resistant bacteria. so they changed me to augmentin. i cant take sulfur based drugs. will the augmentin help? thanks?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Augmentin is not sulfa based and if picked on actual sensitivity should work just fine. Antibiotic resistance remains of concern in the long run and further work up might be needed in order to discover possible causes for your recurrent UTI’s.

Answered 11/28/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can I take Augmentin for a UTI? I cannot take Cipro or any drugs in its class.

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers