U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 26-year-old female asked:

Do deep vertical lines on fingers (palm side) after healing from a 2 weeks contact dermatitis ever go away or are they permanent? my skin on the palm of the hand is hardened, sensitivity is decreased and full with deep lines up to the fingertips?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It will heal. Give it time. You may apply an emollient to help in hydrating the skin. Avoid anything that you may be allergic to. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 30 minutes/day, drink enough water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. Get HPV and Covid vaccines. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
