Seattle, WA
A 27-year-old male asked:

Can you get hiv from a hand job that the person giving the hand job had a small cut or crack in the skin? it was noticeable near the side of their finger nail. there was no blood seen but the cut did touch the tip of the penis several times?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
The type of activity mentioned is highly unlikely to result in HIV transmission. Cdc.gov is a reliable site in learning more about HIV transmission.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
There has never been a reported case of HIV that appeared to have been acquired from hand-genital contact.
Jul 9, 2022
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Chances are very low to nil. But if worried pl get tested
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old male asked:
What is the risk of HIV & STDs from receiving a hand job from a woman say after first round of sex and I remove condom & she now does a hand job allover the penis head to make me erect again.Do I have to check she has no blisters or sores on her hand?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Not from the hand job but from regular sex for condoms are not 100% effective. Pl be careful if you suspect your partner to have any of these.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Can someone get HIV from getting blood on there finger and under the nail no cuts? contact was from touching sumones hand who already had blood
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
No, but...: You're shaking hands with somebody with blood on their hand and you get a fleck of blood under your nail? And you're asking about HIV infection? Whate... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Can i get tric If I ONLY. fingered a women then touched my penis/ giving myself a hand job no dishcharge no pain or burning and urinalysis came back normal no infection SO CAN I STILL have it or am i just paranoid?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Both: The answer to, "Can it happen" is almost always yes, for all such questions, even if very unlikely. Many things can happen in life. If feeling paranoi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
While am mastubating I squashed mosquito it's blood was in my hand with that I touched my penis tip where my semen is also there will I get hiv?
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 57 years experience
No HIV: The mosquito blood can contain infectious agents depending on what was bitten befoe you came into contact with it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Can hiv be transmitted through a day old cut on hand that touched penis of unknown status? Saw no blood or semen?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Little or no risk. There has never been a HIV infection known to have been transmitted in this manner.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jan 1, 2023
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
