U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 27-year-old male asked:

Acute pancreatitis 3 years ago and havent had a drop of alch. since diagnosis. recently went i got tests on my pancreas and my lipase came back 13 based on 16-63 range & amylase came back 39 in 2-125 range. looking for 2nd opinion on results?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Normal. Lowish lipase means nothing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Your pancreatic enzymes are normal, you have made the right changes in your lifestyle to avoid further damage on your pancreas.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, your results are normal. Abstain from alcohol. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 18, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.