U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 27-year-old female asked:

Got my blood test result. amylase 96 (n: 28-100) lipase 44 (n: 13-60). having upper left abdomen and mid back pain for weeks.. had an ultrasound last week but it says everything is normal. is there something i should be worried about? pancreatitis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, the data you provided does not support a diagnosis of pancreatitis, nor does it provide any explanation for your symptoms. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
If you're still experiencing that symptom and haven't been checked for a penetrating peptic ulcer of the stomach or duodenum, consult a gastroenterologist for an opinion as to whether a gastroscopy is indicated for further evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 27, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.