A 69-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

PSA raising from 4.8 in 2015 to 9.6 in 2018 in 75 yr father with no other abnormal findings doc suggests biopsy, what t do and what about iso PSA test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Berns
19 years experience in Pathology
Do biopsy: Biopsy is strongly recommended. It is the gold standard test to make a prostate cancer test. Don’t delay.
Answered on Aug 12, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience in Pathology
Rising PSA: Rising psa is very concerning. A biopsy is in order.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience in Family Medicine
Discuss w Urologist: This is the very reason many organizations no longer recommend PSA test (see USPSTF), because it often leads to unnecessary prostate biopsies. Prostat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert McMurtrie
22 years experience in Pain Management
Depends....: Usually a CT is done to see if there is localized spread of prostate cancer and a Bone Scan is done to see if there is wider spread. Treatment depends ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Prostate Cancer: I do not understand the question. Biopsy is always performed during ultrasound. It is not normal to have not had a biopsy done if necessary while the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month