U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Clara, CA
A 28-year-old female asked:

My father-in-law had a recent ultrasound of prostate and psa test. his ultrasound showed enlarged prostate 104grams and psa 6.7. is biopsy needed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Holzman
Mammography, Breast Ultrasound 47 years experience
If first PSA-yes. : If there have been prior psas, biopsy determination will be made depending upon extent of increase. If first psa, biopsy is indicated. Biopsy is usually performed when psa is 4 or greater, or when serial increase is considered significant.
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 53 years experience
No: Short ans is no.Your fa-in-law's PSA density is 0.064(6.7 divided by 104)..We do biopsies if 0.15 or more assuming there are no suspicious nodules seen on u.sund or felt by digital exam. I am assuming that the 104 "grams" you refer to is "ccs" which is the volume on the sonogram.A 104 size prostate usually gives symptoms but I am sure this is addressed by his urologist.Hope this answ yr question


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
