U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Madison, WI
A 45-year-old female asked:

history of rectal carcinoid and total hysterectomy. 2015/2018/2020 ct scans all show cyst on left ovary. is that strange as shouldnt they go away. ca-125 normal. vag ultrasound shows cyst. gyn says wait. carcinoid doctor wants to do bso. conflicted?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Carcinoid tumor ?'s: A hysterectomy is not generally curative of true carcinoid tumor/symptoms, and a "total hysterectomy" is defined as just removal of the uterus, leaving the ovaries alone. A CT showing an ovarian cyst does not require immediate surgery unless the cyst is complex. Get a second opinion, b/c "BSO" will not correct carcinoid, which is usually multicentric and outside of the ovaries.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to get lower back pain after a total knee replacement surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
No: Most patients do not experience back pain, however, many patients have some back arthritis that can be exacerbated by the use of crutches, a walker, or a cane after surgery.
CT
A 31-year-old member asked:

I've had brain fog, complete exhaustion , blurred vision and balance issues for 3 years straight. Been diagnosed with cfs but feel its something more.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Hamilton
Ophthalmology 32 years experience
Typical: These symptoms sound typical for cfs. Adrenal and immune support can be helpful.
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
India
A 22-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2020

Disclaimer:
