U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 41-year-old female asked about a female:

my 15 yr old daughter's ct scan & ultrasound shows a right complex ovarian cyst, septated 6cm. 1st appt monday seeing gyn dr. what is usually done?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
15 y/o: It may be followed by serial ultrasounds. A diagnostic laparoscopy with removal may also be suggested.
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
To OR to rule out ca: Unfortunately, the only reliable way to tell if her ovarian tumor is benign or malignant is through exploratory surgery, preferably performed by an experienced gyn oncologist who will be prepared to remove the least if the intraoperative findings are benign and who can adequately "stage" her if a cancer is discovered. Seek a consultation and the care from such a gyn ontologic surgeon and team.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Is having an abdominal/pelvic CT scan to check for kidney stones dangerous?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: A ct scan to assess for kidney stones is not dangerous. If one gets multiple ct scans frequently, the radiation from these studies can potentially cause future abnormalities due to cumulative dose of the radiation.
AR
A 21-year-old member asked:

Left side pain during intercourse, family history with cancer and cyst problems, also have headaches, tiredness, and weight gain tummy. Plz help!?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
What a mix!: I am not sure if all the symptoms you listed are related, but i would start with seeing a medical provider. Start with a comprehensive history intake and physical exam. You may need vaginal exam to rule out problems causing painful intercourse. Maybe some blood studies to rule out fatigue causes. Urinalysis/culture may be helpful to determine ongoing bladder issues. Have your provider work u up.
A 34-year-old member asked:

I had a small cyst drained next to my eye. The area above my eyelid continues to twitch. Is there anyrhing I can do to stop it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Time: Most eyelid twitches are a response to stress. In your case, the stress of the procedure may have irriated a few of the muscle fibers, leading to the twitching. Cool compresses may help, but this condition usually will resolve on its own within a few weeks. If it does not, or if the twitching becomes more severe or painful, see your eye doctor.
India
A 30-year-old male asked:

My wife had cesarean 3 mo bak and has sharp abdomen pain since last 3 wks, aftr ultrasound, gynae has suggstd that its a blood clot. Plz suggest/help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
PT?: It isn't that common to get blood clot or hematoma under the skin and for it to start hurting 3 months after surgery. Make sure the ultrasound was pelvic and looked at ovaries/uterus as well as abdominal and looked at liver, subcutaneous tissues, etc. If no obvious culprit, physical therapy and/or acupuncture can be very helpful.
A 34-year-old member asked:

My daughter has sickle cell trait and lately she has been complaining of pain in her knees and sometimes she can't walk we've been to several speciali?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 36 years experience
See below.: There are a lot of possibilities, some relating to sickle trait, some not. If a pediatric hematologist feels the knee pain is not due to sickle trait, and a pediatric orthopedist can't find a physical cause, the pain might be due to overuse or muscle spasm. In that case, daily stretches might help. If she has not seen the above specialists, she should. I hope her symptoms resolve soon!
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Provided original answer
If a pediatric orthopedist and her pediatrician can't find an underlying cause for her knee pain, the next step is doing physical therapy. If her headaches are that severe, I'd suggest seeing a pediatric neurologist. If the pediatric neurologist finds anything abnormal on exam, then imaging is the next step.
Jan 14, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
