A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mri (for other purpose) found 3 cm. ovarian cyst. post-menopausal, hysterectomy/one ovary. wasn't felt 4 months ago at gyn exam. expect follow-up?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very likely benign : If a pelvic sonogram confirms that your 3 cm ovarian cyst has thin walls, clear fluid,no septation and normal blood flow, it is most probably benign. If you have a personal history or a family history of breast-colon-endometrial-thyroid tumors, have never been pregnant, never used oral contraceptives, have symptoms and risk factors for ovarian tumors...consult a Gyn oncologist for evaluation.
Answered on Nov 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ultrasound: If you are concerned about the presence of the cyst the Gynecologist saw at the hysterectomy, you can get an ultrasound done to check for the presence ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
This is a: reasonable plan to follow. As always, talk to your doctor, if you are unsure. Also a second opinion is an option as well.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovarian cysts ?'s: Ovarian cysts are usually static after starting low dose oral contraceptives. The abdominal pain may be coming from endometriosis which is stimulated ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month