A member asked:

Mri (for other purpose) found 3 cm. ovarian cyst. post-menopausal, hysterectomy/one ovary. wasn't felt 4 months ago at gyn exam. expect follow-up?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

If a pelvic sonogram confirms that your 3 cm ovarian cyst has thin walls, clear fluid,no septation and normal blood flow, it is most probably benign. If you have a personal history or a family history of breast-colon-endometrial-thyroid tumors, have never been pregnant, never used oral contraceptives, have symptoms and risk factors for ovarian tumors...consult a Gyn oncologist for evaluation.

Answered Nov 30, 2017

457 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...