U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zealand
A female asked:

I had a hysterectomy last year aged 29. gyn left a cyst on ovary said it shall disappear. i have all symptoms for ovarian cancer should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Asha Kamnani
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Ultrasound: If you are concerned about the presence of the cyst the Gynecologist saw at the hysterectomy, you can get an ultrasound done to check for the presence or absence of the cyst. Do you have family history of ovarian cancer? You are too young to get your ovaries removed. Surgical menopause at this young age is not recommended. Symptoms of ovarian cancer are vague and can be from colon or stomach too.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
