U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Worth, TX
A 22-year-old male asked:

My friend has hiv and a round cut on his palm not bleeding, but red skin exposed. we cook and wash dishes etc.i have small cuts on hand. do i get hiv?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
No: The risk is virtually zero in those circumstances. That is especially true if your friend is on appropriate meds for his hiv.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 7, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
