A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

My friend has HIV and a round cut on his palm not bleeding, but red skin exposed. We cook and wash dishes etc.I have small cuts on hand. Do i get hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: The risk is virtually zero in those circumstances. That is especially true if your friend is on appropriate meds for his hiv.
Answered on Aug 7, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gabriel Goren
57 years experience in General Surgery
Well,: The number of viral particles in the blood of a person with full blown aids is relatively low per a small unit of blood volume say 1ml when compared ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Anything is possible: 1st, you can't get HIV unless s/he has hiv. 2nd, you can't get HIV w/o fluid exposure eg mucous membrane or via skin cut. Very unlikely to get HIV fro ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
When to see Psych?: It is time for you to go to see a therapist or psychiatrist. You have asked enough bizarre questions here that it is becoming more and more obvious th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
HIV is Hard to Get: Absolutely not. Hiv does not survive outside of the body. It does not survive in air or in blood exposed to air. Urine is also sterile. This is a bi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month