U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 58-year-old female asked:

In glaucoma eye pressure has reduced 30% using 1 drop of travatan. dr says if i need a lower pressure can use slt laser instead of 2nd drop. okay?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
SLT: A second drop or slt would be my next step. 30% reduction is great! I do not know your situation, but usually one would watch and see if the 30% decrease in pressure is adequate or not before going to next step.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stan Coleman
Ophthalmology 64 years experience
Yes: Slt usually effective, if not can always take 2nd drop.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Agreeable: Yes, as an option to additional topical medication, an SLT treatment is very reasonable. About 80% of patients with open angle glaucoma respond to SLT. In those individuals with less than an adequate response, a second medication can be added.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
