A member asked:

How many times can slt be repeated to treat an eye with early stage open angle glaucoma? need pressure lowered by 30%.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jon Fishburn answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Depends: If a reasonable response to slt has been determined (15 to 30% reduction in iop) then i consider repeating it if the duration of effect is at least over a year, but preferably over 2-3 years. If the effect falls off rapidly, i don't repeat it. I move on to other treatment modalities if glaucomatous progression is noted or if the target range of iop has not been achieved.

Answered 2/28/2018

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions