U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 58-year-old female asked:

Field test indicates some peripheral vision loss and eye pressure is 28. is glaucoma in the early stage or moderate stage? trying slt to lower pressu

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kalt
Ophthalmology 36 years experience
Cannot say: The best person to ask is your ophthalmologist as he or she can not only assess your visual field and pressure, but also your optic nerve and retinal nerve fiber layer. As long as treatment (slt or drops) brings your pressure down to the target level, you should be able to stabilize where you're at now. The good news is glaucoma tends to progress very slowly for most patients.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. William Dieck
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
Difficult to know: More data is really needed. The easiest take away to the question about progression is: the less healthy nerve you have left the more profound an affect further damage has on your vision. Ask your M.D. What your target pressure is and if he/she feels slt will get you there. If you can achieve target iop with drops/laser surgery you should be fine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 36 years experience
Moderate or advanced: Any loss of visual field due to glaucoma would be classify the disease as moderate or advanced. Early or mild disease would have no loss of visual field.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
