A member asked:

Field test indicates some peripheral vision loss and eye pressure is 28. is glaucoma in the early stage or moderate stage? trying slt to lower pressu

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Jeffrey Kalt answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

The best person to ask is your ophthalmologist as he or she can not only assess your visual field and pressure, but also your optic nerve and retinal nerve fiber layer. As long as treatment (slt or drops) brings your pressure down to the target level, you should be able to stabilize where you're at now. The good news is glaucoma tends to progress very slowly for most patients.

Answered Jun 9, 2015

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. William Dieck answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

More data is really needed. The easiest take away to the question about progression is: the less healthy nerve you have left the more profound an affect further damage has on your vision. Ask your M.D. What your target pressure is and if he/she feels slt will get you there. If you can achieve target iop with drops/laser surgery you should be fine.

Answered Mar 28, 2015

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Tim Conrad answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Any loss of visual field due to glaucoma would be classify the disease as moderate or advanced. Early or mild disease would have no loss of visual field.

Answered Mar 28, 2015

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...