U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 58-year-old female asked:

In glaucoma, if 1 eye drop doesn't control eye pressure, is slt laser preferable as a 2nd line treatment instead of adding 2nd drop as treatment?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad Saab
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Glaucoma: Generally speaking it is preferrable to leave laser as a last resort. See your ophthalmologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bruce Saran
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Depends : It depends on the type of glaucoma, the target goal for pressure reduction and the amount of nerve damage you have. Discuss with your treating doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
