A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

was looking at a test result from 3 yrs ago & it said sinus rhythm, possible left atrial enlargement. no one ever told me! i do have bad arrhythmias sometimes & now im wondering if that could be why. should i be worried & request an echo?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
No: That is relatively common and many times a repeat ecg rules out possible pathological findings. Your cardiologist should be able to clarify it in proper clinical context.
Answered on Jul 16, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Ramalingaier Parameswaran
Specializes in Cardiology
No clear abnormality: Sinus rhythm is the normal heart rhythm seen on the electrocardiogram and "sinus arrhythmia" the normal variability of the heart rate, usually with b ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
37 years experience Family Medicine
Check it out: consider ECHO to see what heart stucture i
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Borderline EKG: Your findings of low voltage QRS and borderline left atrial enlargement may not be significant, but it is worthwhile to have a cardiologist evaluate y ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
No worry: Talk to physician that did it.Without looking at it hard to make recommendations but nothing stands out greatly.Remembr the clinical situation that wa ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month