A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

have sinus tachycardia/pvcs/sinus arrhythmia/palpitations. 23 years old. normal ecg/echo/blood tests. what are my chances for cardiac arrest?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Echo: When cardiac mechanical function and structure are normal, the risk of cardiac arrest is low unless there is an associated ischemic or metabolic problem.
Answered on Jan 30, 2015
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Low : But full evaluation, of heart endocrine thyroid is important.
Answered on Oct 30, 2016
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
29 years experience Emergency Medicine
Understand the terms: At 23, possibility of cardiac arrest is remote even with family history. SINUS TACHYCARDIA is a rapid, otherwise normal beat. SINUS ARRYTHMIA refers to the normal variation in pulse rate with the breathing cycle seen in young athletes. PVCs are extra beats generated in lower chamber for many reasons, rarely serious. PALPITATIONs are literally the awareness of your heartbeat caused by any of these.
Answered on Dec 8, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it can be danger: At age of 23 this rhythm problem could be dangerous and have to have an underlying cause.There may be irritability of the myocardium to cause pvcs and ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lee Marcus
30 years experience Cardiology
Take seriously: i recommend a consultation with a cardiac electro physiologist. Recent studies have correlated the amount of PVCs a person has over a 24 hour period ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
Palpitations : Can be caused by a variety of things: stress and lack of sleep, due to increase in adrenaline, stimulants such as caffeine, drugs, anxiety, or paroxy ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Follow up PVCs: Did you have a Holter or Zio patch? The doctor must have assessed all factors. Get a follow up in 1 year provided asymptomatic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month