U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Youngsville, LA
A 57-year-old male asked:

recently (11/19) had colonoscopy. gi doc said he noticed an asymmetrical prostate w/out nodule. had yearly physical & psa was .47. since it was a gi doc that noted it during colonoscopy, is it something i should be concerned about?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Asymmetric prostate: Appears to be a rather benign variant with no clear correlation with prostate cancer. The presence of a nodule is believed to be associated with a higher risk for cancer, in your case no nodule. Best would be to discuss findings with your PCP and see if establishing with an urologist for surveillance would be appropriate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
