U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 29-year-old male asked about a 67-year-old male:

prostate size 48cc with nodule and psa 7.2, psa ratio21 what to do other than biopsy cause im afraid of biopsy complications , could be bph or infectn?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Carter
Urology 39 years experience
Consider 4K Score : If concerned about complications, or just want to avoid biopsy, there is a blood test called the 4K Score Test which determines the probability or likelihood that a biopsy would find a life threatening prostate cancer (Gleason Score 7 or greater). However, the presence of a nodule with a significantly elevated PSA would usually warrant a biopsy. Without nodule and favorable ratio, 4K s good idea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How is estrogen used to treat prostate cancer? I thought that was only found in women!

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Not used: Estrogen used to be a treatment for prostate cancer many years ago but is no longer used to due increased side effects and complications. Newer agents are now used that are not estrogen based but are male hormone blockers.
Dr. Kenneth Pienta
Hematology and Oncology 35 years experience
Some doctors still use DES (diethylstilbestrol) as a second line hormone agent when first line fails
Nov 20, 2011
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Provided original answer
Thank you for the comment.
Nov 20, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of infection and bleeding following a liver biopsy?

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
Small: Infection is extremely rare after a liver biopsy. Bleeding is quite common as the liver is a highly vascular organ but significant bleeding that leads to blood transfusion or hospitalization is quite rare and now reported to be less than 1% of patients. Other rare risks include perforation of another organ such as the lungs, gallbladder, kidney, or intestines.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What role do diet and dietary supplements play in prostate cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
Infectious Disease 20 years experience
Not well known: There are conflicting evidence that green tea, isoflavones, lycopenes, cruciferous vegetables and omega 3 polyunsaturated fatty acid intake maybe beneficial in the prevention and/or progression of prostate cancer. While high total fat, meat (especially well cooked) and multivitamin may be associated with an increased risk of prostate cancer. Key point - avoid obesity.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Are thyroid nodules common?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Yes: Thyroid nodules occur in up to 50% of the worlds population. Modern ultrasound equipment can detect very small nodules that were not detectable with older machines. Only about 5% of nodules are cancerous. Nodules tend to increase in frequency as one matures.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can medication shrink thyroid nodules?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Usually not: In the distant past, thyroid hormone was used to 'shrink' nodules. More recent studies with ultrasound monitoring has shown that most nodules do not shrink with thyroid hormone treatment. Because thyroid cancer is the fastest increasing cancer in women, it is important to follow most thyroid nodules with ultrasound. With hashimoto's thyroiditis, there can be false or pseudonodules.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
