U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 21-year-old female asked:

I'm on a very low calorie diet &my protein intake is low.doc says it's ok &that i can resume normal protein after i've lost weight. what do you think?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Jan
Dr. M. Jananswered
68 years experience
It is OK: It is safe to loose about one pound of weight a week. Do not go on a crash diet because you have to physically and emotionally ready to loose weight and keep it down. Other wise you will gain more as soon as you go off the crash diet.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Dentistry 47 years experience
Depends: The answer to your question often is determined by your activities, current weight, height, and body type. I would possibly consult a personal trainer or a nutritionist who can direction and advise you. Need to keep a diary daily.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
What protein powder should I take, how much calorie intake if i want to build body mass?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
What can my calorie, carbohydrate, protein intake be?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
