U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Shawnee, OK
A 23-year-old male asked:

W/vyvanse i eat very little. usually apples/bananas/skim milk/protein supplements. should i take a multivitamin due to restricted calorie intake?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mara Fiorentino
Psychiatry 37 years experience
Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine): Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) should have that effect only for few months at the beginning or when doses are increased along time. Most patients recover their appetite in one to three months, or they eat more in the evening. If those are not the cases, maybe vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) is too high or it is not the best for you. Discuss this with your prescriber and monitor your caloric intake. Multivitamins never hurt.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
