U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 38-year-old male asked:

Had 2 consecutive cbc's show low hgb 13.8g/dl, and low hct 41.7% other values were normal. doctor also ordered ldh test which was high at 204. my reticulocytes/100 rbcs were 1.2%, immature 0.10, hemoglobin content 34.3 pg. what's the possible cause?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Context: Will be needed for a meaningful answer. You have mild anemia, if any, anemia and LDH increase is nonspecific. Best would be to address with ordering physician and see if a referral to a hematologist may clarify findings. By context I mean history that prompted the exam, physical exam, meds taken, etc. Hope it helps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 17, 2020

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.