U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old male asked:

I've had two blood test (6 months apart) (cbc,cmp) both showed high billirubin(1.8), high rbc(5.82), high hemoglobin (17.3), and high hemacrit (51.8), all other tests normal. what tests i should get done, and what type of dr. should i see? thank you.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
See below: Your hemoglobin & hematocrit are still in upper normal range. Slightly elevated level of bilirubin (Normal level, 0.3-1.2 mg/dl) with normal liver enzymes raises high possibility of Gilbert syndrome as underlying condition, which is relatively common benign condition affecting 5-10% of white population.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Agree with Dr. P: Next time you get tested, make sure that you are fully hydrated, Drink a couple of glasses of water the morning of the test. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is mostly colorless.
Last updated Aug 23, 2020

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.