U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Palm City, FL
A 46-year-old female asked:

my 22yr old daughter has been fatigued for the last 4wks.(lots of stress)blood test revealed wbc of3.4(was 5.4 6 months ago)neutrophils were 1414( dropped from 3400 from 6 months ago ). everything else was fine . she also had mono 3yrs ago )help!

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Can't say much: From the little information provided little can be assessed. The blood count is inconclusive. This is unrelated to mono from 3 years ago but there is more than one agent that can cause a mono like illness. Assessment would require a full history ,exam and additional testing to begin to sort this out. Consult with her doc for more information.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2019

Disclaimer:
