A female asked:
Disclaimer

neutrophils 29%, lymph 57%, wbc 3.5. i have fatigue & night sweats. hematologist can't see me for wks, & i'm scared. is there anything besides cancer that could account for this? have history of mono & ebv

3 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
See Dr. ASAP.: I don't know your history, but this looks like an example of a form of leukemia, particularly lymphocytic leukemia. Not only do your readings point to this, you also have fever and night sweats. You have a hx. Of mono and ebv, which can possibly do something like this, but you should see a dr. For a work-up, especially a CBC with diff to rule out anything worse. Don't wait for the hematologist!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Modestly low: Wbc and neutrophils. Not urgent unless you are having infection or mouth sores.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
45 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Needs evaluation.: Isolated low neutrophil count, without any symptoms and without anemia or abnormal platelet count can have many different causes, not necessarily cancer. Transient low WBC can be from infection. However, the presence of night sweats and fatigue, if persistent, and no infection, suggests something more serious. Have your doctor help you get a more urgent hematology consultation.
Answered on Aug 27, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. The information you provide ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Autoimmune disease: Autoimmune disease like lupus/sle is in the top of my differential diagnosis. Go and discuss with your pcp. Your pcp can refer you to see a rheumatol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
39 years experience General Surgery
Need ID consult: There are several other infectious disease agents that can cause lymph node swelling and give you constitutional symptoms and elevated lymphocytes. Y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
What's the question?: It seems your doctor knows what she is talking about. Follow her advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month