U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax Station, VA
A 50-year-old female asked:

Can uti cause hip/back pain? took cefdinir for uti all pain gone. no bacteria in urinalysis and no growth culture but took one dose macrobid two days prior. 0-2 rbc, 21-50 wbc, leuko erat +. all else neg. have trapped stone and on warfarin.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
UTI plus other?: It was a mistake to take nitrofurantoin (Macrobid) before the culture test. Probably you have a UTI, perhaps with false negative culture because of the antibiotic. But the UTI or stone isn't necessarily the cause of your pain. This situation is much too complex to expect conclusive help on this or any other online forum. Keep working witih your doctor(s). Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
