U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 34-year-old female asked about a 28-year-old female:

Can a persistent(5months)painful tongu ulcer(on bottom tip)be cancer if it not increasing in size?plz dnt tell me to get it checked.i know i have to

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Could be cancer: Yes, a non-healing ulcer in the mouth, not increasing in size, could be cancer. OTOH, oral cancer is awfully rare at your age. But you know what to do.... Stop screwing around and do it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Provided original answer
This couild also be syphilis, depending on your sexual risk history. The same advice applies.
Jan 15, 2019
Last updated Jan 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
