U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 34-year-old female asked about a 28-year-old female:

How likely a 5 mnth old painful tongue ulcer(on bottom tip)to be cancer.its not increasing in size.young.no cancer risk factors.wut else could it be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you and your symptoms warrant evaluation by a physician. Given the chronic nature of the lesion, a biopsy may be needed for a proper diagnosis. It is not likely to be cancer, but putting up with a painful lesion for 5 months is too long to wait. Please see your doctor or dentist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
