A member asked:

My tongue ulcer is getting larger, but my ent says i'm at a low risk of cancer (no smoking or drinking), and that it doesn't need to be biopsied. i worry anyway when it grows. should i?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion answered

Specializes in Medical Oncology

It's hard for me to argue without seeing the lesion and knowing how long it's been there (especially if already seen by an ent). My PC answer is: even non-smokers/drinkers can develop head and neck cancer and any non healing ulcer should be evaluated properly. Hopefully it's nothing and your ENT is right but it is not a sin to look for second opinion if in doubt. No disrespect intended.

Answered Nov 2, 2015

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Andrew Turrisi answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

Doctor's advice worries you, despite questioning, seek a second opinion. Oral tongue lesions are commonly. But not alwasys associated with smoking and drinking. Base of tingue and throat cancers increasingingly are assoicated with the hpv virus without hx of smoking. Get another opinion.

Answered Aug 26, 2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Maryam Chiani answered

Specializes in Dentistry

It would be wise to show that lesion to your dentist as well to be sure.

Answered Sep 13, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...