U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can a tongue ulcer cause tongue cancer?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Murthy Andavolu
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
Not really: Tongue ulcers do not turn into cancers but they may be cancers to begin with.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 42 years experience
Not likely: If the tongue ulcer is not from existing diagnosed cancer, then it is not likely. The ulcer should resolve in 10 - 14 days if its cause is a burn or herpes, or aphthous ulcer (under tongue). If it is none of these, you should check with your dentist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 55 years experience
Needs evaluation: Any lesion if not completely gone in 14 days should be clinically examined by a trained health care practitioner and biopsied if warranted or suspicious. Please don't rely on any internet searches or answers in order to self diagnose yourself. Typically, an oral surgeon would be the most likely choice for oral lesions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
No, but...: An ulcer will not morph into cancer. But in their early presentation oral cancers may appear similar to ulcers. Any lesion that has not completely disappeared in no longer than 2 weeks should be evaluated. Any white spots, patches, red areas, of even one day greater than 2 weeks duration must be evaluated. See your Dentist or an Oral Surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 74-year-old female asked:

What causes black ulcers on and under tongue?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Siegfried Schmidt
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Get it checked out!: Black ulcers on and under ones tongues are suspicious and need to be evaluated by a physician. They may need to be biopsied/ sample taken to make sure they are not cancerous and determine a cause. There are benign ulcers but these are red based ulcers, painful and called canker sores. There are benign black tongue changes, called black hairy tongue, but this only occurs on the top of ones tongue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old female asked about a 28-year-old female:
Other than need to get it checked,wuth could a tongue ulcer or sore(for 1 year)be?just goes into remission sometimes but never goes away.is it cancer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Mouth: Sounds like aphthous ulcer, but check with dentist or ENT most helpful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 43-year-old female asked:
Small ulcer on tongue. Been hurting for some time now. rubbing on molar. prescribed steroid paste. Im worried its cancer. Its smaller than a bb.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
It depends on size: If you have an ulcer which is growing in size beyond 1cm (Size of a dime or penny), then I would be concerned and ask for a biopsy. Anything smaller c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
I have the common cold, 3 tongue ulcers and my tonsils are swollen. Could it be colon cancer or something else?
Dr. Ken Deck
Dr. Ken Deckanswered
General Surgery 49 years experience
Infection: Most likely infection bu tif persists seek a medicalopinion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Ent dr said the small irritated area on tongue not ulcer or cancer. Dentist fixed sharp molar 5 days ago and still tongue pain. What if itdon't goaway?
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
See MD if still sore: When a person is taking antibiotics, it is not unusual to get a yeast infection in the mouth that can leave the tongue raw and sore, so if the pain is... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 57-year-old female asked:
My tongue ulcer is getting larger, but my ENT says i'm at a low risk of cancer (no smoking or drinking), and that it doesn't need to be biopsied. I worry anyway when it grows. Should i?
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 36 years experience
Well....: It's hard for me to argue without seeing the lesion and knowing how long it's been there (especially if already seen by an ent). My PC answer is: even... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
