A member asked:

Small ulcer on tongue. been hurting for some time now. rubbing on molar. prescribed steroid paste. im worried its cancer. its smaller than a bb.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Sewa Legha answered

Specializes in Medical Oncology

If you have an ulcer which is growing in size beyond 1cm (Size of a dime or penny), then I would be concerned and ask for a biopsy. Anything smaller can be watched to see if it would resolve in 2-3 weeks. Most benign ulcers will heal in 2-3 weeks.

Answered Jul 16, 2016

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

I have an ulcer in my mouth. Is that a form of oral cancer?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...