U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have pcos and cysts on ovaries shown via ultrasound. i contstantly fart and sometimes have pain due to cyst. ovarian cancer? should i go 2 doc asap?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Unlikely cancer: At the age of 21, having ovarian cancer would be really unlikely. And PCOS is not associated with ovarian cancer either. However, PCOS is not healthy and is something that you should see a doctor for and consider starting oral contraceptive pills which actually have been known to decrease your risk of ovarian cancer
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
