A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

41 yr old with left pelvic pain bloating and excessive gas. vaginal and top us showed ovary cyst. cr scan also without contrast came back normal. what is the like hood of this cyst being cancer. doc said they usually go away on their own without treatmen

2 doctor answers
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low: However, consider your family history. A follow up ultrasound may add reassurance.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
5
5 thanks
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
You will get better: Your gyn doctor completed all the required tests most likely you have follicular cysts and assured you that they will clear, and ruled out cancer if it is not clearing, may have associated diverticulitis, see a GI doctor for endoscopy.
Answered on Jun 26, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
I assume he ruled: Out bowel problems, you could have endometriosis or adhesions or other problems that would not necessarily show up on those tests you need to see your ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Worrisome: The complex cyst is worrisome and needs to be addressed. Not all ovarian cancers produce ca 125 and ca 125 can be raised by endometriosis, pelvic infe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Obscured Ovary: Sometimes during a pelvic abdominal ultrasound the ovaries can be obscured by the bloated bowel. However, this is a rare case when the ultrasound is d ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
PELVIC PAIN: Endometriosis causes. Lot of pelvic pain but if your ultrasound is normal , listen to your md. Take rx for pelvic pain.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month