U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AK
A female asked:

42 yr. 2 doc confirmed by ultrasound a 5cm follicular cyst on rt ovary 2 yrs watching. now roma high and refer to oncologist to remove. is it cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Georgia Latham
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Not necessarily: Risk of Ovarian Malignancy Algorithm (ROMA) is a screening tests, which makes use of two serum biomarkers. Like most good screening tests, it has a high sensitivity, but it does not necessarily mean there is cancer. It simply means further testing needs to be done to be sure. ROMA is designed to check cancer early. Appropriate referral to gynecologic oncologist can result in lifesaving surgery
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gregory Fehr
Emergency Medicine 46 years experience
this should be removed
Feb 12, 2015
Last updated Feb 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
