A member asked:

42 yr. 2 doc confirmed by ultrasound a 5cm follicular cyst on rt ovary 2 yrs watching. now roma high and refer to oncologist to remove. is it cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Georgia Latham answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Risk of Ovarian Malignancy Algorithm (ROMA) is a screening tests, which makes use of two serum biomarkers. Like most good screening tests, it has a high sensitivity, but it does not necessarily mean there is cancer. It simply means further testing needs to be done to be sure. ROMA is designed to check cancer early. Appropriate referral to gynecologic oncologist can result in lifesaving surgery

Answered Feb 12, 2015

3.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...