U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Naperville, IL
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can u still have endometriosis or ovarian cancer w/ a clear transvaginal ultrasound? my doc says my ovaries are normal and my tiny cyst is gone. i have tons of pelvic pain & my mom has the brca2 gene.

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 56 years experience
PELVIC PAIN: Endometriosis causes. Lot of pelvic pain but if your ultrasound is normal , listen to your md. Take rx for pelvic pain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Wendy Askew
26 years experience
Yes: Endometriosis does not typically show up on ultrasound (unless you have a type of ov. Cyst containing endometriosis tissue/fluid), and ovarian cancers can escape detection on imaging until they are a later stage. You should see an oncologist about getting tested for brca2, b/c if you are a carrier -there are screening recommendations (and some preventative recs, too). Endometriosis seems more likel.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Anthony Filly
Radiology 28 years experience
Yes and No: Yes: you could definitely have endometriosis with a clear ultrasound, but would not likely have an endometrioma of the ovary no: it would be pretty unlikely to have ovarian cancer with a clear ultrasound and even if you did have extremely early undetectable cancer, it would not cause pain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 1, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
