A member asked:

Can u still have endometriosis or ovarian cancer w/ a clear transvaginal ultrasound? my doc says my ovaries are normal and my tiny cyst is gone. i have tons of pelvic pain & my mom has the brca2 gene.

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Nela Cordero answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Endometriosis causes. Lot of pelvic pain but if your ultrasound is normal , listen to your md. Take rx for pelvic pain.

Answered Mar 7, 2013

5.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Wendy Askew answered

Specializes in

Endometriosis does not typically show up on ultrasound (unless you have a type of ov. Cyst containing endometriosis tissue/fluid), and ovarian cancers can escape detection on imaging until they are a later stage. You should see an oncologist about getting tested for brca2, b/c if you are a carrier -there are screening recommendations (and some preventative recs, too). Endometriosis seems more likel.

Answered Mar 8, 2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Anthony Filly answered

Specializes in Radiology

Yes: you could definitely have endometriosis with a clear ultrasound, but would not likely have an endometrioma of the ovary no: it would be pretty unlikely to have ovarian cancer with a clear ultrasound and even if you did have extremely early undetectable cancer, it would not cause pain.

Answered Oct 7, 2017

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does the brca2 gene also cause colon cancer? Or just breast and ovarian?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...