U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake Oswego, OR
A member asked:

I have a rx for hydroxyzine 25 mg that i can take as needed for insomnia. is it okay if i take 1 pill 2 to 4 times per week to help with sleep? i also have obstructive sleep apnea and use a a-pap machine at night. meds

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Yes: but make sure you don't take other medicines that would interact with the hydroxyzine, as other antihistamines, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
