A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

have slight sleep apnea--use 1.25 klonopin (clonazepam) for sleep also use s pap machine....is this safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernstein Joel
60 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: If you are using a sleep machine and it is helping to maintain a open airway, the dose of Clonazepam you are taking is quite low. It is safe.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Yes you can: Use CPAP and benzo. Positive airways pressure (cpap). It involves the use of a home-sleeping device that fits over the nose and applies continuous pos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shariq Refai
13 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Taking klonopin (clonazepam) daily will create dependence. Try to find a sleep aid that is not habit forming. There are other options. Work together w ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Apnea: any age or wt: Apnea is not just caused by being overweight. It can happen in babies or seniors. The structure of your face and upper airway has a lot to do with it. ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mara Fiorentino
36 years experience Psychiatry
Sleep Apnea: The most effective treatment for sleep apnea is cpap/autopap. Benzodiazepines ;#40;ativan, klonopin, valium, xanax;#41; although effective are not ind ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month