U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have esophigitis and i'm on trustan 40mg twice daily.. and i'm taking it for 7days.. i don't see any difference my throat still hurts.. must i continue or switch over to pantoprazole? please help

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Continue Trustan: I advice you to continue Tristan(Esomeprazole) as prescribed as it is prescribed for esophagitis and not for sore throat.If sore throat persists get it checked by your regular doctor.And follow up with your Gastroenterologist as adviced
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Not: Necessarily. You should follow GERD precautions, Doctor may consider adding a H2 blocker and may need test for H Pylori and treatment if indicated
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
