U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

I'm experiencing acute pain 13 days after carpal tunnel surgery in my left hand. i'm wondering if i should go get it checked? appearance is normal.

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 36 years experience
Pain hand: Acute pain, yes there can be an infection or another issue, call your doctor. Other things such as arthritis at th base of the thumb, or irritation from prolonged dependency on splints may be suspect as well. By speaking to your surgeon directly they can determine if anything else needs to be done. Often this can simply be a phone call but you must call to start the evaluation process
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Yes: If your pain is getting worse and not better, I would definitely let your surgeon know.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
