A member asked:
Disclaimer

i had carpal tunnel surgery on both hands. i am in my 8th week recovering. i still feel very sore at the base of my hand. is this normal?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Steven Zaretsky
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Normal: This is part of the normal healing process. Some patients after carpal tunnel release can develop pillar pain that can take up to 12 months to resolve.
Answered on May 2, 2018
6
6 thanks
Dr. Shon Cook
Dr. Shon Cook answered
17 years experience Neurosurgery
Endoscopic or open?: It depends. If you had the traditional open decompression, then that is normal. On average, it takes 3 to 6 months to fully heal. If you had it done endoscopically like I do it, with no incision on the hand, then most are fully back to work without restrictions within a few days, and fully healed in a few weeks. So in short, it depends mostly on who did your surgery, and how it was done.
Answered on Apr 29, 2017
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Adam Lewis
Dr. Adam Lewis commented
35 years experience Neurosurgery
Occupational therapy after surgery can help speed recovery. Ask you surgeon if you are a candidate for postoperative therapy for your hands.
Jun 12, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
35 years experience Hand Surgery
Can be: Other things such as arthritis at th base of the thumb, or irritation from prolonged dependency on splints may be suspect as well.
Answered on Nov 30, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Lu answered
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Swelling and stiffness us common after endoscopic carpal tunnel release and it can take a little time to resolve. Numbness can take quite a while to r ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
Contact surgeon: If you were numb before surgery it will take few months to improve. If you were not, contact the surgeon as local anesthetic should be gone by now.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raymond Wittstadt
36 years experience Hand Surgery
You need F/U: This is not typical after a routine carpal tunnel release. You should be feeling much better by now. A potential complication of any surgery is the ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
19 years experience Neurology
Could be: The pinky finger, not so much, but the palm, especially the middle of the palm, yes. In fact, different sensations could occur. There could be an ac ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month