A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having's trigger thumb surgery left hand w carpal tunnel already had carpel tunnel on my right is the trigger thumb surgery the same, please expln?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Levens
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably: Carpal tunnel and trigger fingers can coexist and may be related to conditions such as repetitive trauma or diabetes.
Answered on Nov 5, 2013
Dr. Ajay Balaram
14 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
They are similar: Carpal tunnel release is incising through a ligament to decompress a pinched nerve. Trigger finger or trigger thumb release is incising through a tendon sheath to allow more room for the tendon to glide smoothly. As far as recovery they are similar. Both feel like a bad cut for a few days then the pain resolves. Sometimes therapy is needed. Adhere to your surgeons post op instructions.
Answered on Nov 13, 2013
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Trigger finger : Limited mobility in the finger, pain where the finger meets the palm, often called the finger palm crease, pressure causing pain can be a sign of stenosing tenosynovitis or trigger finger it is treated by antiinflammatories, corticosteriod injection and perhaps surgery if symptoms do not go away.
Answered on Oct 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
May as well do it no: It is common for a trigger thumb to develop after carpal tunnel surgery. This first line of treatment is an injection, which will not have any signifi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. W. Batson
Dr. W. Batson answered
43 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Rarely after a carpal tunnel release I have had patients develop triggering of their thumb. Some have occured after only a few weeks , others over a ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: The longer you go with major symptoms, the less likely surgery will resolve the issue. The one guarantee is that surgery will prevent the symptoms fro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Kelts
24 years experience Neurology
Possible Problem: Although carpal tunnel release surgery is usually successful, it is possible that you are having an issue. I am concerned that one of the tendons run ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month