U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Williamston, Michigan
A 46-year-old female asked:

is pain in the palm of my hand and my pinky normal after carpal tunnel surgery about 3 weeks post op?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Could be: The pinky finger, not so much, but the palm, especially the middle of the palm, yes. In fact, different sensations could occur. There could be an aching or tightness, or a feeling of pins and needles or an electrical feeling there. What does it feel like? It may be that it improves over time. The nerves will continue to heal now that they are not being compressed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 18, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
