A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had carpal tunnel surgery. is it possible to get carpal tunnel again in the same hand?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Eon Shin
Dr. Eon Shin answered
19 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Yes, recurrent carpal tunnel syndrome is not particularly common, but the condition can return, usually after many years.
Answered on Jan 12, 2020
4
4 thanks
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: You may have to also give up inciting activity.Can also be from different cause.
Answered on Dec 30, 2018
Dr. Randy Hauck
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Unlikely however. Most problems that occur after carpal tunnel surgery are due to another problem. If you have the same symptoms as before surgery, i.e. Numbness, then you may be developing it again but this is very unusual. If the numbness never went away after the surgery, you may have had an incomplete release. Go back to your surgeon and explain what is going on.
Answered on Dec 30, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
It is a rare thing: Often recurrence years later is confused for some that never got fully better due to advanced disease or intrinsic nerve issues or other pains and aches such as arthritis or just a little nerve irriation form another source with overlapping nerve anatomy. But it can happen althoug when ive sen this it is usually in the high demand hand , tough hard jobs, not office workers or sedentary ones.
Answered on Dec 30, 2018
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Rarely : It is not common to develop recurrent cts after surgery. It does happen rarely. One exception is dialysis patients. These patients do develop recurrent cts more frequently.
Answered on Jan 12, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Pain hand: Acute pain, yes there can be an infection or another issue, call your doctor. Other things such as arthritis at th base of the thumb, or irritation fr ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Coutts ii
25 years experience Family Medicine
No!: Getting tattoos and body piercings greatly increase the risk of hepatitis (viral infection of the liver ) or some other infection. There has been an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wrong place to ask: This is the HT public information site where docs, primarily in the USA answer health questions. You are welcome to post general health questions as n ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: It depends on the cause of the problem with the thumb. Is it arthritis, tendinitis? Speak with a hand surgeon.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month