A 59-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had endoscopic carpal tunnel surgery a week ago. the base of my hand still feels hard and a little numb, is this normal?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Lu answered
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Swelling and stiffness us common after endoscopic carpal tunnel release and it can take a little time to resolve. Numbness can take quite a while to resolve, especially if the nerve damage was more severe before surgery. Sometimes, some of the numbness does not completely resolve, other times it can take 6-12 months to resolve.
Answered on Feb 25, 2019
6
6 thanks
Dr. David Tuckman
23 years experience Hand Surgery
Normal: It is normal for the area to be firm and sensitive. This could last for weeks for months. Try some desensitization massage. Take hand cream and massage the area 2 or 3 times a day this can help resorb the scar tissue and desensitize the area.
Answered on Feb 25, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. Robert Coats II
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes, likely scar: Swelling and scarring are normal after any surgery. Even with an incision as small as an endoscopic carpal tunnel release, some swelling and scarring will occur. This will improve over the next several weeks and should go away by six weeks post-op.
Answered on Feb 25, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Randy Hauck
39 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: The hardness is scar forming to reform the ligament that was divided during the surgery. It heals back together but higher than previously so there is more room in the carpal tunnel. The scar usually softens within 2-3 months. Numbness around an incision is normal for any surgery and often lasts for months.
Answered on Nov 18, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Fitzmaurice
21 years experience Hand Surgery
Normal: The area of the wrist does get slightly hard and swollen after surgery however these symptoms tend to improve daily and by 1 week should be minimal. Perhaps a follow up visit with your surgeon can help identify if there are any other issues or if you need therapy.
Answered on Feb 25, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
See your surgeon: This may be normal scar tissue ormay be an indication that more therapy is recommended. Your surgeon will surely want to know about this.
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
Contact surgeon: If you were numb before surgery it will take few months to improve. If you were not, contact the surgeon as local anesthetic should be gone by now.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Herbert Krob
29 years experience Neurology
Endoscopic : Endoscopic carpal tunnel release is one type of therapy used to treat compression of the median nerve as it passes through the wrist into the hand. O ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: The longer you go with major symptoms, the less likely surgery will resolve the issue. The one guarantee is that surgery will prevent the symptoms fro ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month