U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

Had surgery for carpal tunnel release this morning my hand & fingers are still very numb & it hurts to straighten them & its been 8 hrs, is thi normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 56 years experience
Contact surgeon: If you were numb before surgery it will take few months to improve. If you were not, contact the surgeon as local anesthetic should be gone by now.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 36 years experience
Can be: At times some irritation to the nerve adds to symptoms, other times. Local or a block take longer to wear off, finally make sure the bandage is not too tight. If concerns persist call your surgeon.
Last updated Sep 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
